2008 National Conference » Events

Thursday, July 3

Amache Camp Site Visit
Time: 7:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Location: Meet in the lobby at the Hyatt Regency at 6:30 a.m.
Topic: General Activity

Minoru Yasui: Civil Rights Icon Exhibit
Time: 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Location: University of Colorado Denver's Auraria Library
Topic: General Activity

Walking Tour of US Navy Japanese Language School/University of Colorado, 1942-1946
Robert Bruns
David Hays, Archivist, University of Colorado at Boulder Libraries
Donald Sigurdson Willis, Professor Emeritus, University of Colorado
Time: 9:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: University of Colorado at Boulder - Reception Desk, University Memorial Center
Topic: General Activity

Workshop and Research Opportunities in the National Archives Relating to the Japanese American Incarceration Experience
Eric Bittner, Certified Archivist, National Archives - Rocky Mountain Region
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Location: National Archives - Rocky Mountain Region, Denver
Topic: Passing It Forward

Community Marketplace
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom Foyer, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

Youth Expo
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Capitol Ballroom Foyer, 4th Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly

Beyond the Call of Duty: Honoring the 24 Japanese American Medal of Honor Recipients Display
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom Foyer, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

Conference Registration
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Location: 3rd Floor at the Hyatt Regency Denver at the Colorado Convention Center
Topic: General Activity

JANM Booth
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom Foyer, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

Community Discussion Group: The Future of JANM
Time: 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Location: Sandstone Boardroom, 4th Level
Topic: General Activity

Four Hirabayashi Cousins: A Question of Identity
James Hirabayashi, Professor Emeritus of Anthropology and Ethnic Studies, San Francisco State University
Time: 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall F & G, 3rd Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

Nikkei Album Workshop
Vicky Murakami-Tsuda, Web Manager, Japanese American National Museum
Bobby Okinaka, Web Editor, Japanese American National Museum
Time: 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall A, 3rd Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

Issei: The Shadow Generation
Tsukasa Matsueda, Author
Time: 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Capitol 1, 4th Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

Mini Media Festival: Dilemmas, Decisions & Interactions
John Esaki, Director of Programs, Japanese American National Museum
Time: 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Capitol 2 & 3, 4th Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

University of Denver Museum of Anthropology Dessert Reception and Open House
Time: 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Location: University of Denver Museum of Anthropology
Topic: General Activity

Friday, July 4

Beyond the Call of Duty: Honoring the 24 Japanese American Medal of Honor Recipients Display
Time:
Location: Centennial Ballroom Foyer, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

Conference Registration
Time: 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: 3rd Floor at the Hyatt Regency Denver at the Colorado Convention Center
Topic: General Activity

All Camps / World War II Japanese American Historic Sites Meeting
Amy Cole, Sr. Program Officer & Regional Attorney, National Trust for Historic Preservation, Mountains/Plains Office
Diane Matsuda, Executive Officer, California Historical & Preservation Endowment
Kara Miyagishima, Historian - Intermountain Region, National Park Service
Gerald Yamada, Partner, O'Connor & Hannan. LLP
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Capitol 4, 4th Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward
[Media available]

Find Your Japanese American Roots
Chester Hashizume
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall D & E, 3rd Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

Gathering of Amacheans and Friends
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall A, 3rd Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

Community Marketplace
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom Foyer, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

Youth Expo
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Capitol Ballroom Foyer, 4th Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly

Community Discussion Group: The Future of JANM
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Location: Sandstone Boardroom, 4th Level
Topic: General Activity

A Guide to Conducting Oral Histories, A How-to Workshop
Christine Sato-Yamazaki, President & CEO, Go for Broke National Education Center
Tim Yuge, Go for Broke National Education Center
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Capitol 1, 4th Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

Taiko Workshop
Denver Taiko
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Location: Capitol 5 & 6, 4th Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly

Impressions: An Artist's View of life at Santa Anita and Amache
Lily Havey
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Quartz A & B, 3rd Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

Perceived Threats: Being Persons of Japanese Ancestry in the Territory of Hawai`i and Canada During World War II
Lloyd Inui, Professor Emeritus, Department of Asian and Asian American Studies, California State University, Long Beach
Norman Okihiro, Professor and Chair, Department of Sociology/Anthropology, Mount St. Vincent University
Greg Robinson, Associate Professor of History, Université du Québec À Montréal
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall F & G, 3rd Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward
[Media available]

Issei: The Shadow Generation
Tsukasa Matsueda, Author
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall B & C, 3rd Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

Meet JANM
Akemi Kikumura Yano, President & CEO, Japanese American National Museum
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom Foyer, 3rd Level
Topic: General Activity

Correcting the Past: The Memory of Historical Injury and the Hope for Remedy
Patricia Limerick, Faculty Director and Chair of the Board of the Center of the American West, University of Colorado Boulder
Time: 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Capitol 2 & 3, 4th Floor
Topic: General Activity
[Media available]

Taiko Workshop
Denver Taiko
Time: 11:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Location: Capitol 5 & 6, 4th Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly

Welcome Program and Special Veterans Panel
Boy Scouts of America (BSA) Troop 555, Centennial, Colorado; Boy Scouts of America (BSA) Troop 21, Arvada, Colorado, Honorary Color Guard Escorts
Jennie Chin Hansen, President-Elect, AARP
Kenny Endo, Taiko Artist, Kenny Endo Taiko Ensemble
Edward Ichiyama, 442nd Regimental Combat Team
Akemi Kikumura Yano, President & CEO, Japanese American National Museum
Mitchell Maki, Dean, College of Health and Human Services, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Hiroshi "Hershey" Miyamura, Medal of Honor Recipient
Mustang Cadet Squadron, Colorado Wing of the Civil Air Patrol, Centennial, Colorado, Presentation of Colors
National Anthem, Elaine and Emily Kazutomi
George Sakato, Medal of Honor Recipient
Kaoru Watanabe, Fue Artist
Time: 12:40 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

Collecting, Preserving, and Sharing the Stories of Colorado’s Japanese Americans
Tom Ikeda, Executive Director, Densho: The Japanese American Legacy Project
Time: 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Capitol 1, 4th Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

How Objects Speak: Collecting and Interpreting Personal Histories
Akemi Kikumura Yano, President & CEO, Japanese American National Museum
Time: 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Capitol 7, 4th Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

Find Your Japanese American Roots
Chester Hashizume
Time: 3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall D & E, 3rd Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

Four Hirabayashi Cousins: A Question of Identity
James Hirabayashi, Professor Emeritus of Anthropology and Ethnic Studies, San Francisco State University
Time: 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall F & G, 3rd Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward
[Media available]

Betrayal on Trial: Japanese American 'Treason' in World War II and the 1944 Trial of the Shitara Sisters
Eric Muller, Dan K. Moore Distinguished Professor, University of North Carolina School of Law
Time: 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Capitol 4, 4th Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward
[Media available]

Issei: The Shadow Generation
Tsukasa Matsueda, Author
Time: 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall B & C, 3rd Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

Passing It Forward: Strategies for Connecting History and Contemporary Issues in Your Community
Erika Gee, Program Director, International Coalition of Historic Site Museums of Conscience
Time: 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall A, 3rd Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

Mini Media Festival: Redress Relived (on Video)
John Esaki, Director of Programs, Japanese American National Museum
Time: 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Capitol 2 & 3, 4th Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

Discover Local Japan: Yamagata-Ken
Kazumitsu Tanaka, Yamagata Representative and Assistant Director of Japan Local Government Center, Assistant Director
Time: 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Capitol 5 & 6, 4th Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

JANM Booth
Time: 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom Foyer, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

Rockies Baseball Game & Fireworks
Time: 6:05 p.m.
Location: Coors Field, 2001 Blake Street
Topic: General Activity

Saturday, July 5

Beyond the Call of Duty: Honoring the 24 Japanese American Medal of Honor Recipients Display
Time:
Location: Centennial Ballroom Foyer, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

Conference Registration
Time: 7:30 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Location: 3rd Floor at the Hyatt Regency Denver at the Colorado Convention Center
Topic: General Activity

Continental Breakfast
Time: 7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom Foyer, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

Community Marketplace
Time: 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom Foyer, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

Youth Expo
Time: 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Capitol Ballroom Foyer, 4th Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly

JANM Booth
Time: 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom Foyer, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

Morning Plenary Session
Tracey Doi, Group Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.
John W. Hickenlooper, Mayor, City/County of Denver
Mitchell Maki, Dean, College of Health and Human Services, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Dale Minami, Partner, Minami & Tamaki
Federico Peña, Former U.S. Secretary of Transportation
Marsha Semmel, Director for Strategic Partnerships, Institute of Museum and Library Services
Time: 8:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

Minoru Yasui: Civil Rights Icon Exhibit
Time: 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: University of Colorado Denver's Auraria Library
Topic: General Activity

Yoshiko Uchida's The Bracelet: Activity Session for Children 6 - 12 Years Old
Salvador Gutierrez, Elementary School Educator, San Antonio Independent School District
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Capitol Ballroom Foyer, 4th Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly

Enduring Communities: An Overview of Japanese Americans in Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas, and Utah
Arthur Hansen, Professor Emeritus of History and Asian American Studies, California State University, Fullerton
Karen Leong, Director, Asian Pacific American Studies, Arizona State University
Daryl Maeda, Assistant Professor, Department of Ethnic Studies, University of Colorado at Boulder
Andy Russell, History Instructor, Central New Mexico Community College
Nancy Taniguchi, Professor of History, California State University, Stanislaus
Thomas Walls, Chief of Staff, Oklahoma State Senate
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Capitol 2 & 3, 4th Floor
Topic: Basic Introduction
[Media available]

Japanese American Redress: An Overview
Mitchell Maki, Dean, College of Health and Human Services, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Capitol 7, 4th Floor
Topic: Basic Introduction
[Media available]

Words Matter: Language and the World War II Japanese American Experience
David Hays, Archivist, University of Colorado at Boulder Libraries
James Hirabayashi, Professor Emeritus of Anthropology and Ethnic Studies, San Francisco State University
George Takei, Actor
Warren Tsuneishi
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Capitol 5 & 6, 4th Floor
Topic: Basic Introduction
[Media available]

Past Present: How Children’s Book Writers Make History Relevant for Young Readers
Naomi Hirahara, Writer
Cynthia Kadohata
Uma Krishnaswami, Author
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Mineral Hall F & G, 3rd Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly
[Media available]

Poetry from Santa Fe Department of Justice Camp: Activity Session for Middle/High School Students
Ella-Kari Loftfield, Middle School Educator, Eagle Ridge Middle School, Rio Rancho Public Schools
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Mineral Hall A, 3rd Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly

Security, Wartime Anxiety and the Erosion of Civil Liberties
Polly Baca, President and CEO, Latin American Research and Service Agency (LARASA)
Eric Muller, Dan K. Moore Distinguished Professor, University of North Carolina School of Law
Noel Saleh, Immediate Past President, ACCESS
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Capitol 1, 4th Floor
Topic: Diversity, Democracy, and Social Justice
[Media available]

Alien Places and Alien People: Department of Justice Internment Camps During World War II
Nobusuke Fukuda, Retired Child Welfare Administrator
Satsuki Ina, Professor Emeritus, filmmaker & psychotherapist, California State University, Sacramento
Tetsuden Kashima, Professor, American Ethnic Studies Department, University of Washington
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Capitol 4, 4th Floor
Topic: Different Views on the Incarceration
[Media available]

Preserving a Historic Place: Nihonmachi in California and the Interior West
Donna Graves, Project Director, Preserving California's Japantowns
Sojin Kim, Curator of History, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County
Kara Miyagishima, Historian - Intermountain Region, National Park Service
Raymond Uno, Judge (Retired)
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Mineral Hall B & C, 3rd Floor
Topic: Defining, Preserving and Expanding the Community
[Media available]

Luncheon with Keynote Speaker
Adam Schrager, Reporter and Author, 9News
George Takei, Actor
Time: 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

An Overview of Nikkei Incarceration: World War II Assembly, Relocation, Isolation, Segregation, and Internment Camps
Jeffery Burton, National Park Service
Louis Fiset, Affiliate Associate Professor, University of Washington
James Hirabayashi, Professor Emeritus of Anthropology and Ethnic Studies, San Francisco State University
Tetsuden Kashima, Professor, American Ethnic Studies Department, University of Washington
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Capitol 4, 4th Floor
Topic: Basic Introduction
[Media available]

Looking Like the Enemy: Japanese American Childhoods during World War II
Satsuki Ina, Professor Emeritus, filmmaker & psychotherapist, California State University, Sacramento
Teruye "Tay" Kondo
Florence Ochi, Development Officer, Japanese American National Museum
George Takei, Actor
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall F & G, 3rd Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly
[Media available]

Oral History Workshop for Educators - Part 1 (Double Session)
Cynthia Stout, Executive Director, National Council for History Education
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Quartz A & B, 3rd Floor
Topic: Defining, Preserving and Expanding the Community

Author Reading and Book Signing: Activity Session for Children 6 - 12 Years
Cynthia Kadohata
Uma Krishnaswami, Author
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Capitol Foyer, 4th Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly

Redressing America: Civil Liberties and Social Justice Activism in Post-World War II
Aiko Herzig-Yoshinaga
Mitchell Maki, Dean, College of Health and Human Services, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Alan Nishio, Associate Faculty Member, California State University, Long Beach
John Tateishi
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Capitol 2 & 3, 4th Floor
Topic: Diversity, Democracy, and Social Justice
[Media available]

Reconciling A Contested Past: The Santa Fe Internment Camp Marker
Joe Ando, Colonel, United States Air Force (Retired)
Nancy Bartlit, Author, Historian, and Lecturer, Los Alamos Historical Society
Carol Robertson López, Director of Development, The Tishman Group
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Capitol 1, 4th Floor
Topic: Different Views on the Incarceration
[Media available]

Enduring Communities Educators Presentation
Mary Grace Ketner, Consultant, UTSA's Institute of Texan Cultures
Toni Loroña-Allen, Middle School Educator, Sacaton Middle School, Sacaton School District
Allyson Nakamoto, Teacher Programs Manager, Japanese American National Museum
Pam Newman, Regis University
Rebecca Sánchez, Assistant Professor, University of New Mexico
Dave Seiter, High School Educator, Northridge High School, Davis School District
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Capitol 7, 4th Floor
Topic: Defining, Preserving and Expanding the Community
[Media available]

The Bonds of Community: Hapa Identity in a Changing U.S.
Gil Asakawa, Writer, editor, online consultant
Dennis Tojo Bambauer
Michelle Tamotsu Trevino, University Counselor, University of Colorado at Boulder
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Capitol 5 & 6, 4th Floor
Topic: Defining, Preserving and Expanding the Community
[Media available]

Sharing a Historic Space: African Americans, Native Americans, and Nikkei
Sara Begay
Martha Nakagawa, Journalist
Ruth Okimoto
Greg Robinson, Associate Professor of History, Université du Québec À Montréal
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall B & C, 3rd Floor
Topic: Defining, Preserving and Expanding the Community
[Media available]

Just How Fair is Democracy? Activity Session for Middle/High School Students
Judy Kurtz, High School Educator, Legacy High School, Adams 12 School District
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall A, 3rd Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly
[Media available]

Oral History Workshop for Educators - Part 2 (Double Session)
Cynthia Stout, Executive Director, National Council for History Education
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Location: Quartz A & B, 3rd Floor
Topic: Defining, Preserving and Expanding the Community

From Camp to Community: Japanese American Health Care
Kenneth Babamoto, Pfizer Health Solutions
Naomi Hirahara, Writer
Gwenn Jensen, Consulting Anthropologist & Oral Historian
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Location: Capitol 7, 4th Floor
Topic: Diversity, Democracy, and Social Justice
[Media available]

The Patriot Act of 2001 and American Democracy: A Town Hall Meeting
Lloyd Inui, Professor Emeritus, Department of Asian and Asian American Studies, California State University, Long Beach
Dale Minami, Partner, Minami & Tamaki
Noel Saleh, Immediate Past President, ACCESS
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall F & G, 3rd Floor
Topic: Diversity, Democracy, and Social Justice
[Media available]

Stories of Resettlement: Nikkei Nation in Motion, 1942–1965
Roy Ebihara
Arthur Hansen, Professor Emeritus of History and Asian American Studies, California State University, Fullerton
Frank Hiji
James Tanaka
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Location: Capitol 4, 4th Floor
Topic: Different Views on the Incarceration
[Media available]

Stories of Resistance: Consciousness, Conscience, and the Constitution
Yosh Kuromiya, Heart Mountain Resister
Cherstin Lyon, Public/Oral History Coordinator, Assistant Professor of History, California State University, San Bernardino
Morgan Yamanaka, Emeritus Professor of Social Work, San Francisco State University
Hideo Yonenaka, Emeritus Professor of Biology, San Francisco State University
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Location: Capitol 1, 4th Floor
Topic: Different Views on the Incarceration
[Media available]

Enemy Alien Internment: Human/Civil Rights, the WWII Crystal City Camp, and Contemporary America
Yae Aihara
Karen Ebel, President, German American Internee Coalition
Grace Shimizu
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Location: Capitol 2 & 3, 4th Floor
Topic: Different Views on the Incarceration
[Media available]

Treasure Book and Koinobori Crafts: Activity Session for Children 6 - 12 Years Old
Gina Medina-Gay, Elementary School Educator, Albuquerque Public Schools
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Location: Capitol Foyer, 4th Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly

History Day and More: How to Plan a Project that Goes Beyond Your School
Jennifer Baker, Junior High School Educator, Davis School District
Nancy Nakae, Director/Curator, Syracuse Museum & Cultural Center
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall A, 3rd Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly
[Media available]

Afternoon Plenary Session
Anan Ameri, Director, Arab American National Museum
Sybil Jordan Hampton, President Emeritus, Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation
Irene Hirano, Executive Advisor, Japanese American National Museum
Mitchell Maki, Dean, College of Health and Human Services, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Time: 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

Banquet Dinner with Keynote Speakers - U.S. Senator Daniel K. Inouye and former U.S. Secretary of Transportation Norman Y. Mineta
Adele Arakawa, Anchor, 9News
Denver Taiko
Ernie Doizaki, Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Japanese American National Museum
Daniel K. Inouye, U.S. Senator, State of Hawai'i
Akemi Kikumura Yano, President & CEO, Japanese American National Museum
Norman Mineta, Former U.S. Secretary of Transportation
Time: 6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

Sunday, July 6

Beyond the Call of Duty: Honoring the 24 Japanese American Medal of Honor Recipients Display
Time: - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom Foyer, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

Amache Camp Site Visit
Time: 7:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Location: Meet in the lobby at the Hyatt Regency at 6:30 a.m.
Topic: General Activity

Community Marketplace
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom Foyer, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

Youth Expo
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Capitol Ballroom Foyer, 4th Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly

Nikkei Album Workshop
Allyson Nakamoto, Teacher Programs Manager, Japanese American National Museum
Bobby Okinaka, Web Editor, Japanese American National Museum
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall A, 3rd Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

Mini Media Festival: Inward Bound
Lisa Sasaki, Director of Program Development, Japanese American National Museum
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Capitol 2 & 3, 4th Floor
Topic: Passing It Forward

JANM Booth
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom Foyer, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity