2008 National Conference » Conference Sessions

Conference Sessions | Workshops | Activities | Ticketed Events

Saturday, July 5

Morning Plenary Session
Tracey Doi, Group Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.
John W. Hickenlooper, Mayor, City/County of Denver
Mitchell Maki, Dean, College of Health and Human Services, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Dale Minami, Partner, Minami & Tamaki
Federico Peña, Former U.S. Secretary of Transportation
Marsha Semmel, Director for Strategic Partnerships, Institute of Museum and Library Services
Time: 8:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity

Yoshiko Uchida's The Bracelet: Activity Session for Children 6 - 12 Years Old
Salvador Gutierrez, Elementary School Educator, San Antonio Independent School District
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Capitol Ballroom Foyer, 4th Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly

Enduring Communities: An Overview of Japanese Americans in Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas, and Utah
Arthur Hansen, Professor Emeritus of History and Asian American Studies, California State University, Fullerton
Karen Leong, Director, Asian Pacific American Studies, Arizona State University
Daryl Maeda, Assistant Professor, Department of Ethnic Studies, University of Colorado at Boulder
Andy Russell, History Instructor, Central New Mexico Community College
Nancy Taniguchi, Professor of History, California State University, Stanislaus
Thomas Walls, Chief of Staff, Oklahoma State Senate
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Capitol 2 & 3, 4th Floor
Topic: Basic Introduction
[Media available]

Japanese American Redress: An Overview
Mitchell Maki, Dean, College of Health and Human Services, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Capitol 7, 4th Floor
Topic: Basic Introduction
[Media available]

Words Matter: Language and the World War II Japanese American Experience
David Hays, Archivist, University of Colorado at Boulder Libraries
James Hirabayashi, Professor Emeritus of Anthropology and Ethnic Studies, San Francisco State University
George Takei, Actor
Warren Tsuneishi
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Capitol 5 & 6, 4th Floor
Topic: Basic Introduction
[Media available]

Past Present: How Children’s Book Writers Make History Relevant for Young Readers
Naomi Hirahara, Writer
Cynthia Kadohata
Uma Krishnaswami, Author
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Mineral Hall F & G, 3rd Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly
[Media available]

Poetry from Santa Fe Department of Justice Camp: Activity Session for Middle/High School Students
Ella-Kari Loftfield, Middle School Educator, Eagle Ridge Middle School, Rio Rancho Public Schools
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Mineral Hall A, 3rd Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly

Security, Wartime Anxiety and the Erosion of Civil Liberties
Polly Baca, President and CEO, Latin American Research and Service Agency (LARASA)
Eric Muller, Dan K. Moore Distinguished Professor, University of North Carolina School of Law
Noel Saleh, Immediate Past President, ACCESS
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Capitol 1, 4th Floor
Topic: Diversity, Democracy, and Social Justice
[Media available]

Alien Places and Alien People: Department of Justice Internment Camps During World War II
Nobusuke Fukuda, Retired Child Welfare Administrator
Satsuki Ina, Professor Emeritus, filmmaker & psychotherapist, California State University, Sacramento
Tetsuden Kashima, Professor, American Ethnic Studies Department, University of Washington
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Capitol 4, 4th Floor
Topic: Different Views on the Incarceration
[Media available]

Preserving a Historic Place: Nihonmachi in California and the Interior West
Donna Graves, Project Director, Preserving California's Japantowns
Sojin Kim, Curator of History, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County
Kara Miyagishima, Historian - Intermountain Region, National Park Service
Raymond Uno, Judge (Retired)
Time: 10:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Location: Mineral Hall B & C, 3rd Floor
Topic: Defining, Preserving and Expanding the Community
[Media available]

An Overview of Nikkei Incarceration: World War II Assembly, Relocation, Isolation, Segregation, and Internment Camps
Jeffery Burton, National Park Service
Louis Fiset, Affiliate Associate Professor, University of Washington
James Hirabayashi, Professor Emeritus of Anthropology and Ethnic Studies, San Francisco State University
Tetsuden Kashima, Professor, American Ethnic Studies Department, University of Washington
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Capitol 4, 4th Floor
Topic: Basic Introduction
[Media available]

Looking Like the Enemy: Japanese American Childhoods during World War II
Satsuki Ina, Professor Emeritus, filmmaker & psychotherapist, California State University, Sacramento
Teruye "Tay" Kondo
Florence Ochi, Development Officer, Japanese American National Museum
George Takei, Actor
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall F & G, 3rd Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly
[Media available]

Oral History Workshop for Educators - Part 1 (Double Session)
Cynthia Stout, Executive Director, National Council for History Education
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Quartz A & B, 3rd Floor
Topic: Defining, Preserving and Expanding the Community

Author Reading and Book Signing: Activity Session for Children 6 - 12 Years
Cynthia Kadohata
Uma Krishnaswami, Author
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Capitol Foyer, 4th Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly

Redressing America: Civil Liberties and Social Justice Activism in Post-World War II
Aiko Herzig-Yoshinaga
Mitchell Maki, Dean, College of Health and Human Services, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Alan Nishio, Associate Faculty Member, California State University, Long Beach
John Tateishi
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Capitol 2 & 3, 4th Floor
Topic: Diversity, Democracy, and Social Justice
[Media available]

Reconciling A Contested Past: The Santa Fe Internment Camp Marker
Joe Ando, Colonel, United States Air Force (Retired)
Nancy Bartlit, Author, Historian, and Lecturer, Los Alamos Historical Society
Carol Robertson López, Director of Development, The Tishman Group
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Capitol 1, 4th Floor
Topic: Different Views on the Incarceration
[Media available]

Enduring Communities Educators Presentation
Mary Grace Ketner, Consultant, UTSA's Institute of Texan Cultures
Toni Loroña-Allen, Middle School Educator, Sacaton Middle School, Sacaton School District
Allyson Nakamoto, Teacher Programs Manager, Japanese American National Museum
Pam Newman, Regis University
Rebecca Sánchez, Assistant Professor, University of New Mexico
Dave Seiter, High School Educator, Northridge High School, Davis School District
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Capitol 7, 4th Floor
Topic: Defining, Preserving and Expanding the Community
[Media available]

The Bonds of Community: Hapa Identity in a Changing U.S.
Gil Asakawa, Writer, editor, online consultant
Dennis Tojo Bambauer
Michelle Tamotsu Trevino, University Counselor, University of Colorado at Boulder
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Capitol 5 & 6, 4th Floor
Topic: Defining, Preserving and Expanding the Community
[Media available]

Sharing a Historic Space: African Americans, Native Americans, and Nikkei
Sara Begay
Martha Nakagawa, Journalist
Ruth Okimoto
Greg Robinson, Associate Professor of History, Université du Québec À Montréal
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall B & C, 3rd Floor
Topic: Defining, Preserving and Expanding the Community
[Media available]

Just How Fair is Democracy? Activity Session for Middle/High School Students
Judy Kurtz, High School Educator, Legacy High School, Adams 12 School District
Time: 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall A, 3rd Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly
[Media available]

Oral History Workshop for Educators - Part 2 (Double Session)
Cynthia Stout, Executive Director, National Council for History Education
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Location: Quartz A & B, 3rd Floor
Topic: Defining, Preserving and Expanding the Community

From Camp to Community: Japanese American Health Care
Kenneth Babamoto, Pfizer Health Solutions
Naomi Hirahara, Writer
Gwenn Jensen, Consulting Anthropologist & Oral Historian
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Location: Capitol 7, 4th Floor
Topic: Diversity, Democracy, and Social Justice
[Media available]

The Patriot Act of 2001 and American Democracy: A Town Hall Meeting
Lloyd Inui, Professor Emeritus, Department of Asian and Asian American Studies, California State University, Long Beach
Dale Minami, Partner, Minami & Tamaki
Noel Saleh, Immediate Past President, ACCESS
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall F & G, 3rd Floor
Topic: Diversity, Democracy, and Social Justice
[Media available]

Stories of Resettlement: Nikkei Nation in Motion, 1942–1965
Roy Ebihara
Arthur Hansen, Professor Emeritus of History and Asian American Studies, California State University, Fullerton
Frank Hiji
James Tanaka
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Location: Capitol 4, 4th Floor
Topic: Different Views on the Incarceration
[Media available]

Stories of Resistance: Consciousness, Conscience, and the Constitution
Yosh Kuromiya, Heart Mountain Resister
Cherstin Lyon, Public/Oral History Coordinator, Assistant Professor of History, California State University, San Bernardino
Morgan Yamanaka, Emeritus Professor of Social Work, San Francisco State University
Hideo Yonenaka, Emeritus Professor of Biology, San Francisco State University
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Location: Capitol 1, 4th Floor
Topic: Different Views on the Incarceration
[Media available]

Enemy Alien Internment: Human/Civil Rights, the WWII Crystal City Camp, and Contemporary America
Yae Aihara
Karen Ebel, President, German American Internee Coalition
Grace Shimizu
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Location: Capitol 2 & 3, 4th Floor
Topic: Different Views on the Incarceration
[Media available]

Treasure Book and Koinobori Crafts: Activity Session for Children 6 - 12 Years Old
Gina Medina-Gay, Elementary School Educator, Albuquerque Public Schools
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Location: Capitol Foyer, 4th Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly

History Day and More: How to Plan a Project that Goes Beyond Your School
Jennifer Baker, Junior High School Educator, Davis School District
Nancy Nakae, Director/Curator, Syracuse Museum & Cultural Center
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Location: Mineral Hall A, 3rd Floor
Topic: Youth-Friendly
[Media available]

Afternoon Plenary Session
Anan Ameri, Director, Arab American National Museum
Sybil Jordan Hampton, President Emeritus, Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation
Irene Hirano, Executive Advisor, Japanese American National Museum
Mitchell Maki, Dean, College of Health and Human Services, California State University, Dominguez Hills
Time: 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Location: Centennial Ballroom, 3rd Floor
Topic: General Activity